A searchable database that provides citations and full text to all ACM (Association for Computing Machinery) journal and newsletter articles and conference proceedings.
This database includes over 430 titles, with over 350 available in full text. Topics covered include: product reviews, database design and management, software, hardware, e-commerce, web site development, intranets and extranets, technology management, artificial intelligence, games, graphics, computer security, and information science.
This database includes over 140 titles, with more than 115 available in full text. It provides news and trends in the ever changing field of telecommunication technologies, including: computer applications, data communications and data transmission systems, electronic data processing, information science and information theory, radio and television.
Academic Search Premier is one of EBSCOhost's full-text databases. It covers full-text articles from nearly 3,200 scholarly publications, and numerous peer-reviewed journals with a coverage for nearly all academic areas of study - including social sciences, humanities, education, computer sciences, engineering, language and linguistics, arts & literature, medical sciences, and ethnic studies, etc.
ProQuest Central is the largest single periodical resource available, bringing together complete databases across all major subject areas, including Business, Health and Medical, Language and Literature, Social Sciences, Education, Science and Technology, as well as core titles in the Performing and Visual Arts, History, Religion, Philosophy, and includes thousands of full-text newspapers from around the world.
Gale Research Complete provides subscription access to the largest package of primary and secondary sources available to libraries today, covering journals, newspapers, eBooks, literature resources and archives. Empowering users at all academic levels, from the undergraduate student to the experienced researcher, and covering nearly every research area and discipline, Gale Research Complete offers high quality, authoritative and unique content
Google Scholar searches peer-reviewed papers, dissertations, citations, abstracts and reports from a variety of scholarly sources provided by academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories, universities and open access publishers.
Searching Google Scholar from Guarini Library homepage, full text resources that are available from NJCU Library-subscribed databases or electronic journals will be automatically accessible (Gothic ID needed for off-campus access).
The database contains almost 3,000 journals and primary sources. The renewed name: JSTOR Archival Journals and Primary Sources Collection replaces our previous JSTOR subscriptions with subsections, e.g.: Arts & Sciences III, Arts & Sciences V, Security Studies, and Business & Economics Collections. Please note that our subscription does not include JSTOR ebooks or Artstor beyond what might be open access content.
The database provides full-text access to over 645 peer-reviewed journal dating back to 1999. It includes leading international peer-reviewed journals, including high-impact research titles published on behalf of over 245 scholarly and professional societies. Subject coverage includes business, humanities, social sciences, and science, technology, medicine and many more.
Online Library Catalog: WorldCat Discovery
EverythingBooksArticlesVideoMusic
Use any combination of keywords, subjects, authors, or titles
Search results will include both print and electronic library holdings
Download fulltext e-books and e-journal articles easily
Locate print materials and DVDs in the library using the shelving locations, call numbers, collection guide, and map
Limit results by format, date, full-text, and peer-review
Search for books, journals, and articles in other libraries and request these items using Inter-library Loan
Use the Ask-a-Librarian feature to chat online or request assistance
Game AI Page- public-domain repository of Games AI code and theory.
Marvin Minsky- MIT professor; provides abstracts, bibliography, and biography.
Computing Research & Learning Theory
ACL: Association for Computational Learning - A research field devoted to studying the design and analysis of algorithms for making predictions about the future based on past experiences.
Theory of Computation Group- The Theory of Computation (TOC) Group, a part of the MIT Laboratory for Computer Science.
